Monuments in the old churchyard

The following people are remembered in inscriptions in the old churchyard. The last burial here is believed to have been in 1945. In almost every case the year of burial is the same as their year of death (the exceptions occur when they died in late December).

We hold additional information about some of these individuals so please contact us if you recognise any ancestors on this list, or if you would like to be added to the mailing list for a free quarterly newsletter for people with loved ones commemorated here.

NAME BURIAL YEAR
ALLEN Daniel 1896
ALLEN Harriet 1913
BALFOUR Christopher Egerton 1907 (1)
BAYFORD Ann 1827
BAYFORD Edward 1832
BEALE Ann 1892
BEALE Thomas 1872
BOULTON Annie Catherine 1894 (2)
BRACEY George Edward 1898
BRACEY Hannah 1913
BRACEY Isaac 1902
BROWN-BORTHWICK Rev Robert 1894 (3)
BURNS Catherine Sarah 1905 (4)
BURNS Hannah Burchell 1882 (4)
BUTTERFIELD Eliza 1945
BUTTERFIELD James 1910
CHAMBERS Janet 1892 (5)
CHAUNCY Rev Charles 1804
CHAUNCY Elizabeth 1767
CLEMENT Susanna 1772 (6)
COCKS Kezia 1886
CORNELL Ellen Susannah 1879
CORNELL Frederick 1889
CORNELL James 1888
CORNELL Matilda 1882
CORNELL Robert 1886
CROSS Susan 1852
DANIEL James 1887
DAWSON Ann 1912
DAWSON Jane 1920
DAY Ann 1885
DAY Ethel 1885
DAY William 1889
DAY William 1894
DRAPER Grace 1899 (7)
DRAPER Mercy 1920 (7)
EDWARDS Sarah 1861
EDWARDS William 1868
EMERY Jane 1893
EMERY William 1886
EVERITT Emma 1852
EVERITT William 1853
FAULKNER Elizabeth 1844
FAULKNER Elizabeth 1846
FITT Joseph Henry 1903
FITT Juliet 1910
FORSYTH Elizabeth 1800 (6)
FORSYTH Jane 1835 (6)
FORSYTH Thomas 1810 (6)
FOXLEE Agnes Mary 1868
FOXLEE Amy Hester 1872
FOXLEE Ann 1878
FOXLEE Harriet 1924
FOXLEE Harriet Blow 1934
FOXLEE Job 1862
FOXLEE Mary 1895
FOXLEE Richard Thompson 1909
FOXLEE Thomas 1895
FREEMAN George Frederick 1916
FREEMAN Mary 1930
GADD William 1772
GAYLER Emily 1911
GAYLER George 1890
GAYLER James 1893
GAYLER Hannah 1872
GAYLER Maple 1889
GAYLER William 1850
GREEN Ann 1920
GREEN George Thomas Whisson 1914
HARWOOD Sarah 1882
HARWOOD William 1888
HORN Charles 1727
HORN Elizabeth 1688
HORN Elizabeth 1689
JEEVES Henry 1909
JEEVES Julia Hannah 1928
JEPHSON Annie Beryl 1912
JEPHSON Rev Henry 1911
JEPHSON Jane Susan 1917
KNOWLES Charles Joshua 1889
KNOWLES Joshua 1879
KNOWLES Mary Catharine 1877
KNOWLES Zilpah 1885
LING Ellen 1910
MEDCRAFT Richard 1883
NASH Daniel 1751
NEAL Mary 1747
NEAL William 1751
NELSON Elizabeth 1770
NELSON Joseph 1764
PEACOCK Jane 1849 (8)
PEACOCK John Henry 1849 (8)
PEACOCK Joseph 1861 (8)
PEACOCK Maria 1858 (8)
PEACOCK Mary Ann 1859 (8)
POINTON Elizabeth 1922
POINTON John 1924
POULTER John James 1889
PRODGERS Caroline 1863 (9)
PRODGERS Emily 1850 (9)
PRODGERS Rev Edwin 1861 (9)
REYNOLDS Alfred James 1931
REYNOLDS Emily Margaret 1936
ROBINSON George 1885
ROBINSON Jane Ann 1879
SEAR Sarah 1871
SHARPE George 1901
SHARPE Susannah 1896
SHEPHERD Fanny 1890
SMITH Sarah 1901
SMITH Thomas 1855
TABB Harriet 1915
THOMPSON Beatrix Marie 1874 (10)
THOMPSON Henry James 1882 (10)
THOMPSON Marie Charlotte 1900 (10)
THOMPSON Mary 1875 (10)
THOMPSON William 1921 (10)
TOOLEY Jabez 1913
TOOLEY John 1873
TOOLEY Ruth 1921
TOOLEY Susannah 1898
TREEBY Ada Annie 1911
UNDERWOOD Caroline 1870
UNDERWOOD Charles Frederick 1885
UNDERWOOD James 1882
UNDERWOOD James Henry 1872
UNDERWOOD Joseph Ephraim 1887
UNDERWOOD William Samuel 1878
WATSON Jemima 1892
WATSON William 1881
WEBB Frank Speakman 1899
WELLS Charlotte Jane 1904
WELLS Eliza(beth) 1916
WELLS Herbert 1895
WELLS John 1884
WELLS John 1850
WELLS Maria 1894
WELLS Sarah 1862
WELLS Sarah 1879
WELLS Thomas 1883
WELLS William John 1945
WELSH Amelia 1908
WELSH William 1914
WILLET Margaret 1767
WILLET Thomas 1766
WILLS Frederick John 1878 (5)
WILLS William Henry 1880 (5)
WRIGHT Alfred 1859
WRIGHT Ann 1860
WRIGHT Eliza(beth) 1910
WRIGHT Fanny Fiant 1889
WRIGHT Rosa 1860
WRIGHT William 1877
WRIGHT William 1895
YOUNG Ellen 1883

Note (1) to see further information about Christopher Egerton Balfour – Click here

Note (2) to see further information about Annie Catherine Boulton – Click here

Note (3) to see further information about Robert Brown-Borthwick – Click here

Note (4) to see further information about the Burns family – Click here

Note (5) to see further information about Janet Chambers and the Wills brothers – Click here

Note (6) to see further information about the Forsyth and Clement entries – Click here

Note (7) to see more infomation about the Draper family – Click here

Note (8) to see further information about the Peacock entries – Click here

Note (9) to see more information about the Prodgers family – Click here

Note (10) to see further information about the Thomson family – Click here